Wednesday, July 1, 2009

German Duran claimed by the Astros

added to their ML roster's disabled list. I knew something was up as he shouldve cleared waivers and been added back to the OKC roster by Monday night, Tuesday at the latest.

Shitty move by TX IMO. You take a risk by trying to sneak through a nice player, with major league experience and formerly a top 20 prospect in 2008, and you get burned. He has been hurt or sick and damn unlucky the last 12 months, but I still thought he was a legit prospect.

Who did you elect to keep instead of him? Bullpen bust Brian Bannister and and rotation bust Mendoza. Bad move IMO but one not likely to come back and bite TX as they still have plenty of MIF depth this year and next.


##############

No comments:

Post a Comment